Política de privacidad

PRIVACY POLICY

 

(www.importaco.com)

Who is the data controller of your data?

Entity name: IMPORTACO, S.A. (hereinafter, “IMPORTACO”)
Address: Carretera Real de Madrid Norte, 81; 46469 Beniparrell (Valencia)
Email address: comunicacion@importaco.com

We inform you that through this Privacy Policy, we provide you with information about your rights with regard to personal data protection.

What data is collected?

We inform you that the data that you expressly, freely and voluntarily agree to share with IMPORTACO includes your full name, your email address and any other information provided through the contact form, the job platform, the user registration platform and the email addresses provided for that purpose.

The identifying information that you provide shall be deemed to be truthful, accurate, correct and up-to-date as you entered them voluntarily. If the data provided relates to a third party, you warrant that they have been informed of this Privacy Policy and that they have authorised you to provide their data to IMPORTACO.

For what purposes do we process your data?

The aforesaid personal data shall be processed by IMPORTACO for the following purposes:

  • To handle queries sent through the forms and/or to the contact addresses.
  • To manage the staff selection process for companies from the Importaco Group and the relationship with you as a job candidate.
  • To send you important information in relation to the Website, changes to our terms, conditions and policies and/or other administrative information.

The data collected is required to fulfil the aforementioned purposes, so any refusal to provide them shall make it impossible for you to receive any response to requests made.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing the data covered by this Privacy Policy, with regard to the following data processing, is as follows:

  • Processing of data in the contact forms on the website and/or in emails: the legal basis is IMPORTACO’s legitimate interest in dealing with requests for information.
  • Processing of data in the staff selection management process for companies from the Importaco Group and the relationship with you as a job candidate: the legal basis is the consent given by you to be added to the database.

Furthermore, the legal basis for processing the data subject’s data shall be based on IMPORTACO’s legitimate interest in maintaining a line of communication with users of its Website, through processing for the internal administration of the Website.

To which recipients will your data be disclosed?

  • We inform you that, as part of the fulfilment of the purposes directly related to our legitimate functions, your personal data may be transferred and/or disclosed to:
    other companies that belong to the IMPORTACO group and which may be involved in the management of your personal data;
  • third parties that have a service provision relationship with IMPORTACO and whose activity requires access to such information: services including, but not limited to, the shipping of products, hosting of websites, data analysis, infrastructure provision and other similar services;
  • the Authorities due to a legal or regulatory requirement, to comply with any legal obligation.

For how long do we retain your personal data?

The data will be retained for the necessary time, depending on the purpose for which it was provided or collected, and for the duration of the statutory limitation period for legal claims set forth in the law, to address any liabilities that may arise.

Regarding any job vacancies for which you apply or send us your CV, it shall be retained for 5 years from the time when it was last updated, after which the data shall be deleted if it has not subsequently been updated.

What are your rights?

You shall have the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not we are processing personal data relating to you. With regard to your personal data, you have the right to, as applicable:

  • Access the data.
  • Request that it be rectified.
  • Request that it be cancelled or erased.
  • Request the restriction of the processing thereof.
  • Object to it being processed.
  • Where appropriate, request its portability in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
    We also remind you that the user may withdraw the consent given, for any purpose, at any time.

You may exercise such rights through IMPORTACO. To do this, you may write to IMPORTACO at the postal address that appears at the beginning of this Privacy Policy, attaching a photocopy of your ID card to the request and/or send an email to the following address: comunicacion@importaco.com indicating “IMPORTACO Personal Data Protection Act” and the right that you wish to exercise.

Finally, we inform you that the user is entitled to file a claim with the relevant data protection authority which, in the case of Spain, is the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Technical and organisational measures

IMPORTACO has adopted the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data being processed and prevent it from being altered, lost, processed or accessed without authorisation, taking into account the state of the art, the type of data stored and the risks to which it is exposed, whether originating from human actions or the physical or natural environment. Specifically, measures have been adopted that are aimed at achieving the basic security objectives, such as: confidentiality (meaning restricting access to information by unauthorised persons), integrity (meaning maintaining reliable and high-quality information) and availability (meaning ensuring access to the information system for requests from authorised users).

Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites or social forums which may be of interest to users. IMPORTACO accepts no responsibility for those links, as it is unable to guarantee the application of suitable privacy policies, so users who access the content on those websites do so under their own responsibility, according to the terms of use established therein.

Our Privacy Policy is not applicable and we are not responsible for the privacy, information or other practices of third parties, including any third party that may appear in the search results and the websites accessed from this site. The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the site linked by us or by our subsidiaries.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

IMPORTACO reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to accommodate any legislative changes, so we recommend reading it before entering and browsing the Website.

If you have any queries, questions or recommendations regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at the following address: comunicacion@importaco.com

LAST UPDATED: June 2019.